Tag Archives: AUSTRALIAN JAZZ

BayFM 100.3FM “Sunday Soul & Smooth Jazz” 28th May 2017

Introduction

I was very privileged to sit in on John Diegan’s “Sunday Soul & Smooth Jazz” show on Sunday 28th May 2017. The show runs from 2pm to 6pm giving the presenter 4 hours to stretch out and explore a wide range of artists within these genres. I decided to keep roughly to a set genre for each hour, but always keeping things on the jazzy tip. A great opportunity for me to play some of my favourite oldies as well as a few new tunes.

Hour 1 – Smooth Jazz

  1. Paulette Reaves ‎– Jazz Feak (1977 All About Love Blue Candle Records)
  2. Art Porter – There’s Only You (1994 Undercover Verve Forecast Records)
  3. Relaxomatic Project – The Southern Drop (2000 Relaxomatic Project Antenna Recordings)
  4. Pieces Of A Dream – A.P.B (2009 Soul Intent Heads Up Records)
  5. Nate Najar – 500 Miles High (2017 This is Nate Najar Candid Records)
  6. Alex Wilson – Ain’t Nobody (2007 Inglaterra Alex Wilson Records)
  7. Jeremy Wall – Fly Away (1992 Stepping To The New World Amherst Records)
  8. Gerardo Frisina – Mulata (2017 Blue Latin Schema Records)
  9. Azymuth – Rio Doce (2016 Fênix Far Out Recordings)
  10. Arthur Verocai – Amor Na Contra-Mão (2007 Encore Far Out Recordings)
  11. Daryle Chinn – Daydreaming (1988 From The Closet ITI Records)

Hour 2 – Soul

  1. Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes ‎– Wake Up Everybody (1975 Wake Up Everybody Philadelphia International Records)
  2. Al Green – Full of Fire (1976 Full of Fire Hi Records)
  3. Ann Sexton – You’re Losing Me (1973 Loving You, Loving Me Seventy Seven Records)
  4. Gloria Scott – (A Case Of) Too Much Love Makin’ (1974 What Am I Gonna Do Casablanca Records)
  5. Marvin Gaye – Loving You Is Sweeter Than Ever (1968 In The Groove Motown Records)
  6. Aretha Franklin – It Only Happens (When I Look At You) (1975 You Atlantic Records)
  7. A Taste Of Honey – I Love You (1979 Another Taste Capitol Records)
  8. Wilton Felder Featuring Bobby Womack – Inherit The Wind (1980 Inherit The Wind MCA Records)
  9. Maze Featuring Frankie Beverly – While I`m Alone (1977 Maze Featuring Frankie Beverly Capitol Records)
  10. Norman Connors and Renee Geyer – Be There In The Morning (2006 Norman Jay Good Times 6 Resist Records)
  11. Jon Lucien – Would You Believe In Me (1973 Rashida RCA Victor Records)
  12. Gary Brown – Somebody’s Been Sleeping In My Bed (1992 Somebody’s Been Sleepin’ In My Bed Capitol Records)

Hour 3 – Jazz Funk

  1. Spyro Gyra – Morning Dance (1979 Morning Dance Infinity Records)
  2. Incognito – Parisienne Girl (1980 12 Single Ensign Records)
  3. The Crusaders – Street Life (1979 Street Life 300S MCA Records)
  4. David Sanborn – Theme From Love Is Not Enough (1982 Casino Lights Warner Bros Records)
  5. Azymuth – Fênix (Ron Trent Remix) (2017 Fênix Far Out Recordings)
  6. Cayenne – Roberto Who (1981 Roberto Who Groove Production Records)
  7. Max Stowers – Basses Loaded (2002 Malaga Self Release)
  8. Grover Washington Jr. – Sausalito (1977 Live At The Bijou Kudu Records)

Hour 4 – Jazz

  1. Herbie Hancock – Cantaloupe Island (1964 Empyrean Isles Blue Note)
  2. Eddie Palmieri – Samba Do Suenho (2017 Sabiduría Ropeadope Records)
  3. Trichotomy – Dare to Dream (2017 Behind Closed Doors Self Release)
  4. Ray Obiedo – Veracruz (2016 Latin Jazz Project Vol. 1 Rhythmus Records)
  5. Ella Fitzgerald – Mas Que Nada (1971 Things Ain’t What They Used To Be (And You Better Believe It) Reprise Records)
  6. Stan Getz feat. Joao Gilberto – Falsa Bahiana (1976 The Best Of Two Worlds Columbia Records)
  7. Philippe Baden Powell – Salvadora (2017 Notes Over Poetry Far Out Recordings)
  8. Lee Morgan – The Sidewinder (1963 Sidewinder Blue Note Records)

 

“It’s A Jazz Thing” BayFM 10th May 2017 Featuring Mark Murphy

Introduction

Presented by Mark Robinson, featuring new jazz releases from Ross Hammond, Diego Barber, Morten Schantz & Azymuth amongst others.  Also, classics from the 60s, 70s & 80s and some Australian jazz thrown in too.

If you are an artist, a record company (are they still called that these days?) or a promoter I would love to receive your digital files for airplay.

The Playlist Featuring Mark Murphy on Gearbox Records

1. Ross Hammond – Blues for Bob Feathers (2017 Follow Your Heart Self Release)

Ross Hammond – Guitar

2. Diego Barber – Dilar River (2017 One Minute Later Sunnyside Records)

Diego Barber – Guitarist/composer a native of Lanzarote in the Canary Islands;
Ben Williams – bass
Eric Harland – drums

3. Duke Pearson – Bedouin (1964 Wohoo Blue Note Records)

James Spaulding – Alto Saxophone, Flute
Bob Cranshaw – Bass
Mickey Roker – Drums
Duke Pearson – Piano
Joe Henderson – Tenor Saxophone
Donald Byrd – Trumpet
Rudy Van Gelder – Recording Engineer
Written-By – Duke Pearson

4. The Don Rendell Ian Carr Quintet – Pavanne (1969 Live Columbia Records)

Don Rendell – Tenor Saxophone, Soprano Saxophone, Flute, Clarinet
Ian Carr – Trumpet, Flugelhorn
Dave Green – Bass
Trevor Tomkins – Drums
Michael Garrick – Piano

5. Fuse One – Grand Prix (1980 Fuse One CTI Records)

Ronnie Foster – Written-By
Jeremy Wall – Arranged By, Conductor
Tony Williams – Drums
Joe Farrell – Sax
John McLaughlin – Guitar
Larry Coryell – Guitar
Lenny White – Drums
Ndugu – Percussion
Paulinho Da Costa; – Percussion
Ronnie Foster – Keys
Stanley Clarke – Bass
Creed Taylor – Producer

6. Peter Herbolzheimer Rhythm Combination & Brass – Wild Chick (1973 Waitaminute MPS Records)

P. Herbolzheimer – Composer Alto Saxophone, Flute – Herb Geller
Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen – Bass
Sabu Martinez – Congas, Bongos, Tabla
Art Farmer – Trumpet, Flugelhorn

7. Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen – Wee Dot (1964 The Bass In The Background 1962-92 Storyville Records)

Johnny Griffin – tenor sax
Kenny Drew – piano
Niels Henning Ørsted Pedersen – bass
Art Taylor – drums

8. Les McCann & The Jazz Crusaders – This Here (1963 Jazz Waltz Pacific Jazz Records)

Robert Haynes – Bass
“Stix” Hooper – Drums
Les McCann – Piano, Electric Piano, Organ
Joe Sample – Piano, Organ
Wilton Felder – Tenor Saxophone
Wayne Henderson – Trombone

9. Mike Nock Roger Manins – Can’t We Be Friends (2015 Two Out FWM Records)

Mike Nock – Piano
Roger Manins – Tenor Saxophone

10. Mike Nock Trio & NZTrio – El Testamen De Amelia (2016 Vicissitudes Rattle Jazz)

MIKE NOCK TRIO:
Mike Nock – Piano
Brett Hirst – Bass
James Waples – Drums

NZTRIO:
Justine Cormack – Violin
Sarah Watkins – Piano
Ashley Brown – cello

Vicissitudes came about after Philip Tremewan (Director of the Christchurch Arts Festival) suggested to Mike Nock that he write a piece for two trios using a set of variations to show the different approaches each group might bring to the same piece of music. The idea was to combine the disparate worlds of jazz and classical music to show the strength of the human spirit when faced with seemingly overwhelming obstacles.

11. Mike Nock Trio – An Accumulation of Subtleties (2010 An Accumulation of Subtleties FWM Records)

Mike Nock – Piano
Ben Waples – Double Bass
James Waples – Drums

12. Trichotomy – Foran Policy – Bonus Track (2017 Known Unknown Challenge Records)

Sean Foran – Piano & Electronics
John Parker – Drums & Electronics
Sam Vincent – Bass & Electronics
Recorded at QLD Conservatorium Griffith University, Brisbane 22-26 June 2016

13. Mark Murphy – Beautiful Friendship (2014 A Beautiful Friendship Remembering Shirley Horn Gearbox Records)

Mark Murphy – Vocals
Curtis Lundy – Double Bass
Steve Williams – Drums
Alex Minasian – Piano

14. Gretchen Parlato – Turning Into Blue (2009 In A Dream ObliqSound Records)

Gretchen Parlato – Vocals
Derrick Hodge – Bass
Kendrick Scott – Drums
Aaron Parks – Glockenspiel
Aaron Parks – Organ
Aaron Parks – Piano

15. Kevin Field – Shatneresque (2015 The A List Warner Music)

Kevin Field – Piano
Matt Penman – Bass
Nir Felder – Guitar
Obed Calvaire – Drums

16. Azymuth – Fênix (2016 Fênix Far Out Recordings)

Ivan Conti – Drums
Alex Malheiros – Bass
Kiko Continentino – Keys

17. Morten Schantz – Drill (2017 Godspeed Edition Records)

Morten Schantz – Fender Rhodes Electric Piano
Marius Neset – Soprano and Tenor Saxophone
Anton Eger – Drums, percussion & handclaps

18. George Benson – Breezin’ (1976 Breezin’ WB Records)

George Benson – Lead Guitar, Vocals
Stanley Banks – Bass
Jorge Dalto – Clavinet, Piano [Acoustic]
Harvey Mason – Drums
Ronnie Foster – Electric Piano, Synthesizer [Mini-moog]
Percussion – Ralph MacDonald
Phil Upchurch – Rhythm Guitar

 

 

“It’s A Jazz Thing” BayFM 3rd May 2017 Featuring Howard Johnson

Introduction

Presented by Mark Robinson, featuring new jazz releases from Howard Johnson, Tricotomy, Morten Schantz, Helge Lien and Verneri Pohjola to name just a few. Also, a classic from Sonny Rollins, a stunning ballad from Karrin Allyson and some Australian jazz thrown in too.

If you are an artist, a record company (are they still called that these days?) or a promoter I would love to receive your digital files for airplay.

The Playlist Featuring New Releases from Howard Johnson and Gravity

  1. Trichotomy – Foran Policy – Bonus Track (2017 Known Unknown Challenge Records)

Sean Foran – Piano
John Parker – Drums
Samuel Vincent – Bass

  1. Morten Schantz – Dark Matter (2017 Godspeed Edition Records)

Morten Schantz – All keyboards
Marius Neset – Soprano and Tenor saxophones, Korg MS-10 bass synth
Anton Eger – Drums, percussion & handclaps
Produced by Morten Schantz with Kristian Thomsen

  1. Chris Mason-Battley Group – Tairua (2006 Two Tides Rattle Records)

Richard Nunns – Taonga Puoro
Chris Mason-Battley – Soprano & Tenor Sax
David Lines – Piano
Graeme Webb – Guitars / Guitar Synth
Sam Giles – Bass
Steve Garden – Drums & Percussion

  1. Helge Lien Trio – Guzuguzu (Moving Slowly) (2017 Guzuguzu Ozella Music)

Helge Lien – Piano
Frode Berg – Bass
Per Oddvar Johansen – Drums

  1. Mammal Hands – The Eyes That Saw The Mountain (2016 Floa Gondwana Records)

Jordan Smart – Saxophone
Nick Smart – Piano
Jesse Barrett – Drums & Tabla

  1. Tony Gould & Mike Nock – Indifference (2016 The Monash Sessions Tony Gould & Mike Nock Jazzhead Records)

Mike Nock – Piano
Josh Bennier – Trombone
Stephen Byth – Alto Sax
Paul Williamson – Trumpet
Hiroki Hoshino – Bass
Julian Steele – Keys

  1. Denys Baptiste – Living Space (2017 The Late Trane Edition Records)

Denys Baptiste – tenor saxophone
Nikki Yeoh – piano and keyboards
Neil Charles – bass
Rod Youngs – drums
Gary Crosby – bass
Steve Williamson – tenor saxophone
All music by John Coltrane

  1. Nat Birchall – Nica’s Dance (2016 Akhenaten Gondwana Records)

Nat Birchall – Tenor Saxophone, Composer, Producer
Gavin Barras – Bass
Gaz Hughes – Drums
Adam Fairhall – Piano

  1. Verneri Pohjola – Benjamin (2017 Pekka Edition Records)

Verneri Pohjola – Trumpet
Tuomo Prättälä – Fender Rhodes
Teemu Viinikainen – Guitar
Mika Kallio – Drums
Antti Lötjönen – Bass

  1. Sonny Rollins – There Will Never Be Another You (1963 Our Man In Jazz RCA Victor Records)

Sonny Rollins – Tenor Saxophone
Henry Grime – Bass
Don Cherry – Cornet
Billy Higgins – Drums

  1. Joe Lovano Ensemble – The Birth Of The Cool Suite; Boplicity, Postlude (2005 Streams of Expression Blue Note Records)

Steve Slagle – Soprano Saxophone
Joe Lovano – Alto Clarinet
Gary Smulyan – Baritone Saxophone
Dennis Irwin – Bass
Charles Russo – Clarinet, Bass Clarinet
Lewis Nash – Drums
Michael Parloff – Flute
James Weidman – Piano
Ralph Lalama – Tenor Saxophone, Clarinet
Larry Farrell – Trombone
Barry Ries Tim Hagans – Trumpet

  1. Willie Bobo – New Day Magic (1970 Dig My Feeling Nacional Records)

Willie Bobo – Producer and Percussion
Eric Bobo, Mario Rodriguez – 2016 Reissue Producers

  1. Ollie Howell – Coming Home (2017 Self Identity Ropeadope Records)

Ollie Howell – Drums/Compositions/Electronics
Duncan Eagles – Tenor Saxophone
Ant Law – Electric Guitar
Henry Spencer – Trumpet
Matt Robinson – Piano/Rhodes
Max Luthert – Double Bass

  1. Howard Johnson and Gravity – High Priest (2017 Testimony Tuscarora Records)

Howard Johnson – Tuba, Baritone Saxophone, Penny Whistle
Velvet Brown, Dave Bargeron, Earl McIntyre; Joseph Daley, Bob Stewart – Tuba
Carlton Holmes – Piano
Melissa Slocum – Bass
Buddy Williams – Drums

  1. Judy Bailey Quartet – Colours Of My Dream (1976 Colours Eureka Records)

Denise Keene – Vocals
Ron Philpott – Bass
John Pochee – Drums
Judy Bailey – Electric Piano
Ken James – Saxophone

  1. Karrin Allyson – Naima (2001 Ballads Remembering John Coltrane Concord Jazz)

Karrin Allyson – Vocals, Piano
John Patitucci – Acoustic Bass
Lewis Nash – Drums
James Carter – Tenor Saxophone
James Williams – Piano

  1. Jamie Oehlers and Tal Cohen – Armistice (2016 Innocent Dreamer Self Release)

Jamie Oehlers – tenor sax
Tal Cohen – piano

“It’s A Jazz Thing” BayFM 5th April 2017 Featuring Mike Nock

Introduction

Presented by Mark Robinson, featuring new jazz releases from Ross Hammond, Diego Barber, Trichotomy, Azymuth and Morten Schantz. Also, classic jazz from Duke Pearson, The Don Rendell Ian Carr Quintet and Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen. My featured artist this week is New Zealand pianist Mike Nock.

The Playlist Featuring Mike Nock, Edition Records and Gearbox Records 

  1. Ross Hammond– Blues for Bob Feathers (2017 Follow Your Heart Self Release)

Ross Hammond – Guitars

  1. Diego Barber –Dilar River (2017 One Minute Later Sunnyside Records)

Guitarist/composer Diego Barber, a native of Lanzarote in the Canary Islands with;
Ben Williams – Bass
Eric Harland – Drums

  1. Duke Pearson – Bedouin (1964 Wohoo Blue Note Records)

James Spaulding – Alto Saxophone, Flute
Bob Cranshaw – Bass
Mickey Roker – Drums
Duke Pearson – Piano
Joe Henderson – Tenor Saxophone
Donald Byrd – Trumpet
Rudy Van Gelder – Engineer
Duke Pearson – Composer

  1. The Don Rendell Ian Carr Quintet – Pavanne (1969 Live Columbia Records)

Don Rendell – Tenor Saxophone, Soprano Saxophone, Flute, Clarinet
Ian Carr Trumpet, Flugelhorn
Dave Green – Bass
Trevor Tomkins – Drums
Michael Garrick – Piano

  1. Fuse One – Grand Prix (1980 Fuse One CTI Records)

Tony Williams – Drums
Joe Farrell – Saxophone
John McLaughlin – Guitar
Larry Coryell – Guitar
Lenny White – Drums
Ndugu – Percussion
Paulinho Da Costa – Percussion
Ronnie Foster – Keyboards
Stanley Clarke – Bass
Creed Taylor – Producer

  1. Peter Herbolzheimer Rhythm Combination & Brass – Wild Chick (1973 Waitaminute MPS Records)

Peter Herbolzheimer – Composer
Herb Geller – Alto Saxophone, Flute
Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen – Bass, Electric Bass
Sabu Martinez – Congas, Bongos, Tabla
Art Farmer – Trumpet, Flugelhorn

  1. Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen – Wee Dot (1964 The Bass In The Background 1962-92 Storyville Records)

Johnny Griffin – Tenor Saxophone
Kenny Drew – Piano
Niels Henning Ørsted Pedersen – Bass
Art Taylor – Drums

  1. Les McCann & The Jazz Crusaders – This Here (1963 Jazz Waltz Pacific Jazz Records)

Robert Haynes – Bass
“Stix” Hooper – Drums
Les McCann – Piano, Electric Piano, Organ
Joe Sample – Piano, Organ
Wilton Felder – Tenor Saxophone
Wayne Henderson – Trombone

  1. Mike Nock Roger Manins – Can’t We Be Friends (2015 Two Out FWM Records)

Mike Nock – Piano
Roger Manins – Tenor Saxophone

  1. Mike Nock Trio & NZTrio – El Testamen De Amelia (2016 Vicissitudes Rattle Jazz)

MIKE NOCK TRIO:
Mike Nock – Piano
Brett Hirst – Bass
James Waples – Drums

NZTRIO:
Justine Cormack – Violin
Sarah Watkins – Piano
Ashley Brown – Cello

Vicissitudes came about after Philip Tremewan (Director of the Christchurch Arts Festival) suggested to Mike Nock that he write a piece for two trios using a set of variations to show the different approaches each group might bring to the same piece of music. The idea was to combine the disparate worlds of jazz and classical music to show the strength of the human spirit when faced with seemingly overwhelming obstacles.

  1. Mike Nock Trio – An Accumulation of Subtleties (2010 An Accumulation of Subtleties FWM Records)

Mike Nock – Piano
Ben Waples – Double Bass
James Waples – Drums

  1. Trichotomy – Foran Policy – Bonus Track (2017 Known Unknown Challenge Records)

Sean Foran – Piano & Electronics
John Parker – Drums & Electronics
Sam Vincent – Bass & Electronics
Recorded at QLD Conservatorium Griffith University, Brisbane 22-26 June 2016

The new Trichotomy album is called KNOWN-UNKNOWN is out NOW through Challenge Records – available on Digital, CD, LP, score book. The band will be releasing a completely UNHEARD track from the Known-Unknown session.. It’ll come out through their mailing list FIRST and then via social media… so just onto their website and sign up to their newsletter.

Trichotomy Live Gigs
Friday, May 5th – JMI Live – Brisbane
May 19-27 – “Behind Closed Doors” – with Expressions Dance Company – QLD Performing Arts Centre

  1. Mark Murphy – Beautiful Friendship (2014 A Beautiful Friendship Remembering Shirley Horn Gearbox Records)

Curtis Lundy – Double Bass
Steve Williams – Drums
Alex Minasian – Piano

  1. Gretchen Parlato – Turning Into Blue (2009 In A Dream ObliqSound Records)

Gretchen Parlato – Vocals
Derrick Hodge – Bass
Kendrick Scott – Drums
Aaron Parks – Glockenspiel
Aaron Parks – Organ
Aaron Parks – Piano

  1. Kevin Field – Shatneresque (2015 The A List Warner Music)

Kevin Field – Piano
Matt Penman – Bass
Nir Felder – Guitar
Obed Calvaire – Drums

  1. Azymuth – Fênix (2016 Fênix Far Out Recordings)

Alex Malheiros – Bass, Electric Guitar
Ivan Conti – Drums
Kiko Continentino – Keyboards, Vocoder
Robertinho Silva – Percussion
Daniel Maunick – Synth, Percussion, Effects
Alex Malheiros, Daniel Maunick – Composers

  1. Morten Schantz – Drill (2017 Godspeed Edition Records)

Morten Schantz – Keyboards
Marius Neset – Soprano and Tenor saxophones
Anton Eger – Drums, percussion & handclaps
Morten Schantz – Composer

  1. George Benson – Breezin’ (1976 Breezin’ WB Records)

George Benson – Lead Guitar, Vocals
Stanley Banks – Bass
Jorge Dalto – Clavinet, Piano [Acoustic]
Harvey Mason – Drums
Ronnie Foster – Electric Piano, Synthesizer [Mini-moog]
Percussion – Ralph MacDonald
Phil Upchurch – Rhythm Guitar

Jazz Shows on BayFM 100.3FM

Tuesday Nights 20:00 – 22:00 Lady Jazz with Gloria Davey

Wednesday Nights 22:00 – Midnight “It’s A Jazz Thing” with me Mark Robinson

Sunday Afternoon 14:00 – 18:00 Sunday Soul & Smooth Jazz with John Diegan

And also, a show that I really enjoy and has the occasional Jazz track thrown in is Bay Drive every Tuesday afternoon with Don Fallon

Brisbane Gigs Recommended

JMI Live

10 Exhibition Street, Bowen Hills.

$10 Entry – Music from 8pm

Licenced venue – Open jam sessions

THURSDAY 13/04/17

EMO does Ellington

E.M.O. (Enthusiastic Musician’s Orchestra) is Brisbane’s premier vehicle for the composition and performance of new and exciting music for big band. With the announcement of the next Essentially Ellington festival, run in collaboration with JMI, to be held in August, E.M.O will be performing, the superb music of the master of swing, Duke Ellington.

$10 entry ~ licensed bar ~ all ages

Jam sessions from 6 pm and 10 pmJazz pianist, Sophie Min composes, educates, performs and teaches and is currently studying for her Master’s degree under Steve Newcomb, Zac Hurren and Ken Stubbs.

DOUBLE-PASS GIVEAWAY!

 Come down to JMI Live and enter your name into the draw to win a double-pass to see Bill Frisell in concert as part of the Queensland Cabaret Festival – presented by QPAC. 9 June 2017, 7:30pm

The Necks

One of the great cult bands of Australia, The Necks, will make their QPAC debut. 1 Jun 2017, 7:30pm

Chris Abrahams (piano), Tony Buck (drums), and Lloyd Swanton (bass)

Brisbane International Jazz Festival 2017 – May 26 — JUNE 4, 2017

Kenny Barron Trio Wednesday 31st May 2017

Tigran Hamasyan Friday 2nd June 2017

Brisbane Jazz Club

Brisbane Jazz Club’s 45th Anniversary – Saturday April 15, 2017 @ 4:00 pm – 11:00 pm

Swing Central, featuring Brad Leaver – Sunday April 16, 2017 @ 5:00 pm – 10:00 pm

You can see Trichotomy Live at the following gigs…

Comprehensive Brisbane Jazz Gig Guide  – Jazz Music Institute

“It’s A Jazz Thing” BayFM 5th April 2017 Feat. Gerardo Frisina

Introduction

Presented by Mark Robinson featuring new jazz releases from Daniel Herskedal, Phronesis with Julian Argüelles & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band, Gerardo Frisina and UK young lions Binker & Moses. Also, classic jazz from Sonny Rollins, Hank Mobley and Bud Powell.

The Playlist Featuring Gerardo Frisina, Edition Records and Gearbox Records

  1. Sonny Rollins Quartet – Tenor Madness (1956 Tenor Madness Prestige Records)
  2. Bill Laurance – Ready Wednesday (2014 Flint GroundUp Music)
  3. Daniel Herskedal – Seeds of Language (2017 The Roc Edition Records)
  4. Phronesis with Julian Argüelles & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band – Herne Hill (2017 The Behemoth Edition Records)
  5. Sean Foran – Frame of Reference (2016 Frame of Reference Jazzhead Records)
  6. Hank Mobley – Recado Bossa Nova (1965 Dippin’ Blue Note Records)
  7. Bud Powell – Un Poco Loco (Alternate Take #1) (1951 The Complete Blue Note And Roost Recordings [Disc 1] Blue Note)
  8. Gerardo Frisina – Blue Latin (2017 Blue Latin Schema Records)
  9. Dee C’Rell – Grund (Feat. Neil Stalnaker) (2016 Sammlung Holm Records)
  10. Binker & Moses – Valley Of The Ultra Blacks (2017 Journey Of The Mountain Of Forever – Disc 2 The Realms Of The Infinite Gearbox Records)
  11. Kristin Berardi Jazzgroove Mothership Orchestra – Mr Jackson (2011 Kristin Berardi Meets The Jazzgroove Mothership Orchestra Jazzhead Australia)
  12. Kevin Field – Closed Book (2015 The A List Warner Music)
  13. Tubby Hayes – Seven Steps To Heaven (1972 Live at the Hopbine 2014 Gearbox Records)
  14. Grover Washington Jr. – Sausalito (1977 Live At The Bijou Kudu Records)

Primetime Jazz Playlist 23rd June 2016 Feat. Dave Brubeck

Introduction

This was the final Primetime Jazz show broadcast “live-to-air” from the North Terrace, Adelaide studios. Radio Adelaide moves to new studios over the next month. It has been a pleasure to work with such knowledgeable and talented jazz presenters at Radio Adelaide – I wish everyone well. So for my final show I picked tracks that have become my favorites over the years with a special Dave Brubeck track for my father who celebrated his birthday. I ended on a mellow, reflective piece of music from a Freddie Hubbard LP featuring the vocals of Al Jarreau.

The Playlist Featuring Dave Brubeck

 

  1. Sidney Bechet – Summertime (1939 Blue Note Records)
  2. Bud Powell – Un Poco Loco (Mono) (1951 The Amazing Bud Powell Vol 1 Blue Note Records)
  3. Bernie McGann with Kim Paterson – Chuggin’ (1966 1966(The Australasian Jazz Avant Garde) Sarang Bang Records)
  4. B Baker Chocolate Co – Snow Blower (1979 B Baker Chocolate Co TK Records)
  5. Art Blakey and the Jazz Messengers – The Summit (1960 Meet You At The Jazz Corner of the World Vol II Blue Note Records)
  6. Tubby Hayes – A Pint of Bitter (1961 Tubbs In NY Fontana Records)
  7. The Mike Nock Underground – The Squire (1971 Between Or Beyond MPS)
  8. Spacecase – Boat People (2008 Retrospective (Disc 1) Ode Records)
  9. Charlie Parker’s New Stars – Relaxing At Camarillo (1947 Dial Records)
  10. Michel Legrand – Southern Routes (2006 Sunday Afternoon At Dingwalls -Gilles Peterson [Disc 1] Ether Records)
  11. Chick Corea – Spain (1972 Light as a Feather Polydor Records)
  12. Mark Murphy – Farmer’s Market (1978 Stolen Moments Muse Records)
  13. Dave Brubeck Quartet Feat. Gerry Mulligan – Take 5 (1972 The Last Set at Newport Atlantic Records)
  14. Freddie Hubbard – Little Sunflower (1979 The Love Connection CBS Records)

Primetime Jazz Playlist – 15th June 2016 Feat. Wayne Shorter

Introduction

Featuring 3 tracks from the classic Wayne Shorter Blue Note Records LP “Juju”. A cracking track from The Adelaide Big Band begins the show with new releases from across the globe including new Big Band releases in the first half an hour. New music from Rattle Records from New Zealand is always a treat and we have a release from Rodger Fox Big Band that showcases the excellent music coming from New Zealand. We have Australian avant garde Jazz covered with a track from 1966 featuring Bernie McGann & Kim Patterson.

The Playlist Featuring Wayne Shorter

  1. Adelaide Big Band – Eleanor Rigby (feat. Ian Begley & Matt Crago)
  2. The Rodger Fox Big Band – Matakana (2016 X Rattle Records)
  3. Gerard Presencer and the Danish Radio Big Band – Devils Larder (2016 Groove Travels Edition Records)
  4. Scottish National Jazz Orchestra – Duke Ellington’s Sound of Love (Featuring Kurt Elling & Tommy Smith) (2014 American Adventure Spartacus Records)
  5. Jazzgroove Mothership Orchestra – Where do we go from here (2016 Fiddes vs Tinkler Rattle Records)
  6. Steffen Kuehn – Leap of Faith (2016 Leap of Faith Stefrecords)
  7. Susie Arioli – Loverboy (2016 Spring Spectra Musique)
  8. Norbert Stein & Pata Messengers – Information From The Birds (2016 Friends & Dragons Pata Music)
  9. Marty Elkins – Garbage Can Blues (2016 Walkin’ By The River Nagel Heyer Records)
  10. John Daversa – Good Day Sunshine (2016 Music of the Beatles BFMJazz)
  11. Andrew McAnsh – Illustrations – Part 2 (2016 Illustrations Self Release)
  12. Trevor Giancola – Punjab (2015 Fundamental Duplium Records)
  13. Peter Eldridge – Mind To Fly (2016 Disappearing Day Sunnyside Records)
  14. Wayne Shorter – Yes Or No (1964 Juju Blue Note RVG)
  15. Wayne Shorter – Juju (1964 Juju Blue Note RVG)
  16. Wayne Shorter – Deluge (1964 Juju Blue Note RVG)
  17. Bernie McGann with Kim Paterson – Rhythm-A-Ning (1966 1966 (The Australasian Jazz Avant Garde) Sarang Bang Records)
  18. Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers – Moanin’ (1959 Moanin’ Blue Note Records)

Primetime Jazz 4th May Feat. Miles Davis

Introduction

Presented by Mark Robinson this week featuring 3 tracks from the 1956 Prestige Records release “Steamin’ With The Miles Davis Quintet” recorded in 1956 in two sessions and released in 1961. This LP is featured because for the month of May 2016 subscribers to Radio Adelaide go into a draw to win 14 Prestige LPs by Miles Davis. One of my favorite releases from that period is “Steamin’”. I also play new releases from Sarang Bang Records, Gerard Presencer & Danish Radio Big Band, Scott Reeves Jazz Orchestra and a couple of tracks from the excellent BBE Music release “Kev Beadle Presents Inner City Records”. Quite a smorgasbord of delights!

Playlist – Miles Davis Featured

  1. Gerard Presencer and the Danish Radio Big Band – Ballad or Tango of the Misunderstood (2016 Groove Travels Edition Records)
  2. Scott Reeves Jazz Orchestra – The Soulful Mr. Williams (2016 Portraits and Places Origin Records)
  3. Guillermo Klein – Suite Indiana Donna Lee (2016 Los Guachos V Sunnyside Records)
  4. Raul Agraz – Obsession (2016 Between Brothers OA2 Records)
  5. Marcos Varela – Pepper (2016 San Ygnacio Origin Records)
  6. Ray Vega & Thomas Marriott – United (2016 Return Of The East-West Trumpet Summit Origin Records)
  7. Dr Tree – Fourth World (2016 The Way In Is The Way Out – The Music of Murray McNabb Sarang Bang Records)
  8. Bernie McGann with Kim Paterson – Chuggin’ (1966 1966 (The Australasian Jazz Avant Garde Sarang Bang Records)
  9. Pram Trio – Mrs. Kim Visits the Living Room Alone (2016 Saga Thirteen Self Release)
  10. The Miles Davis Quintet – Surrey With The Fringe On Top (1961 Steamin’ Prestige Records)
  11. The Miles Davis Quintet – Well You Needn’t (1961 Steamin’ Prestige Records)
  12. The Miles Davis Quintet – When I Fall In Love (1961 Steamin’ Prestige Records)
  13. Dee C’Rell – Part 4 (2015 Farewell Northern Bird Holm Records)
  14. Leon Rosten Trio – Scattered Clouds (2016 Interpretations)
  15. Ross Hammond and Sameer Gupta – Upward (2016 Upward Self Release)
  16. Mammal Hands – Hourglass (2016 Flora Gondwana Records)
  17. Kellis Etheridge – Quickie Nirvana (2016 Kev Beadle presents Best Of Inner City BBE Records)
  18. Judy Roberts – The Other World (2016 Kev Beadle presents Best Of Inner City BBE Records)
  19. Bob Kenmotsu Quartet – 2016 I’m In Love With You (2016 I’m In Love With You Rodoken Music)

Listen Again

The show can be streamed from the Radio Adelaide website here.

 

 

Primetime Jazz Feat. Donald Byrd & Gigi Gryce

Introduction

I go back to 1957 and feature 3 tracks from the wonderful release by trumpeter Donald Byrd and saxophonist Gigi Gryce entitled “Jazz Lab”. As well as some of my favourite older tunes I also feature several new releases firmly in the “bebop” style from Australia and around the world. There’s an electronic / rock jazz number from Melbourne 5 piece instrumental ensemble Cleverhorse that may have jazz purists slightly upset!

The Playlist

  1. Per Oddvar Johansen – Let’s Dance (2016 Let’s Dance Edition Records)
  2. Ray Vega & Thomas Marriott – Firm Roots (2016 Return of the East West Trumpet Summit Origin Records)
  3. Michael Garrick Sextet – Temple Dancer (2015 Prelude to a Heart Gearbox Records)
  4. Dave Brubeck Quartet – Blue Rondo A La Turk (1959 Time Out Columbia Records)
  5. Grant Green – Down Here On The Ground (1970 Alive Blue Note Records)
  6. Kirk MacDonald – Eleven (2016 Symmetry Addo Records)
  7. Florian Hoefner Group – Elements (2016 Luminosity Origin Records)
  8. Donald Byrd & Gigi Gryce – Love For Sale (1957 Jazz Lab Columbia Records)
  9. Donald Byrd & Gigi Gryce – Straight Ahead (1957 Jazz Lab Columbia Records)
  10. Donald Byrd & Gigi Gryce – Zing Went The Strings of My Heart (1957 Jazz Lab Columbia Records)
  11. Dave Stryker with Chris Potter – Impressions (2015 Messing with Mr T Strikezone Records)
  12. Bernie McGann – Which Way Up (1997 Playground Rufus Records)
  13. Cleverhorse – Fletcher & The Whirly Birds (2016 Jazzhead Records)
  14. Phronesis – 67000 MPH (2016 Parallax Edition Records)
  15. Ben Winkelman Trio – Silvia (2016 The Knife Jazzhead Records)
  16. Roxy Coss – Tricky (2016 Restless Idealism Origin Records)
  17. Tom Lellis Notes – To Self (2016 The Flow Beamtide Music)

Primetime Jazz 9 March 2016 Feat. Charlie Parker

Introduction

This Wednesday I am going back to 1952 with a Charlie Parker number “Almost Like Being In Love” from the period Parker was recording with the Jay McShann Orchestra. We take a trip through to new releases from Australia, Germany and the US in a slightly new format Wednesday night show.

The show can be heard again on the Radio Adelaide website by following this link – Listen Again.

The Playlist

  1. Charlie Parker – Almost Like Being In Love (1952 Jazz Masters 28 Charlie Parker Plays Standards Verve Records)
  2. Count Basie – Duet (1957 The Complete Atomic Basie EMI Records)
  3. Stan Kenton and His Orchestra – The Things We Did Last Summer (1958 The Ballad Style of Stan Kenton Capitol Records)
  4. The Gil Evans Orchestra – Sister Sadie (1961 Out of the Cool Impulse Records)
  5. Charly Antolini – The Preacher (1966 Drum Beat MPS Records)
  6. Bud Shank – Take Five (1966 California Cool Blue Note Records)
  7. Thelonious Monk – Blue Monk (1968 The Composer CBS Records)
  8. Clarke-Boland Big Band – Griff’s Groove (1969 The Complete Live Recordings at Ronnie Scott’s MPS Records)
  9. Chick Corea – I Ain’t Mad At You (1978 Chick Corea & Lionel Hampton In Concert Legends Of Music)
  10. John Stubblefield – Going Home (1987 Countin’ On The Blues BBE Music Re-issue 2015 If Music Presents- You Need This- A Journey Into Deep Jazz)
  11. Freddie Hubbard – Red Clay (2000 New Colours Hip Bop Records)
  12. Oma Sosa with NDR Big Band – Monkuru (2010 Ceremony  OTA Records)
  13. Kristin Berardi Jazzgroove Mothership Orchestra – Mr Jackson (2011 Kristin Berardi Meets The Jazzgroove Mothership Orchestra Jazzhead Australia)
  14. Divergence Jazz Orchestra – Jazz Euphoria on Frenchmen Street (2013 The Opening Statement)
  15. James Morrison – A Night in Tunisia (2014 A to Z of Jazz Disc 2 ABC Jazz)
  16. Ben Winkelman Trio – Remolacha (2016 The Knife Jazzhead Records)
  17. Norbert Stein Pata Messengers – Eimal am Rande des Haines (2015 Play Maria Rilke Pata Music)
  18. Ben Winkelman Trio – Prospects (2016 The Knife Jazzhead Records)