Category Archives: Music

BayFM 100.3FM “Sunday Soul & Smooth Jazz” 28th May 2017

Introduction

I was very privileged to sit in on John Diegan’s “Sunday Soul & Smooth Jazz” show on Sunday 28th May 2017. The show runs from 2pm to 6pm giving the presenter 4 hours to stretch out and explore a wide range of artists within these genres. I decided to keep roughly to a set genre for each hour, but always keeping things on the jazzy tip. A great opportunity for me to play some of my favourite oldies as well as a few new tunes.

Hour 1 – Smooth Jazz

  1. Paulette Reaves ‎– Jazz Feak (1977 All About Love Blue Candle Records)
  2. Art Porter – There’s Only You (1994 Undercover Verve Forecast Records)
  3. Relaxomatic Project – The Southern Drop (2000 Relaxomatic Project Antenna Recordings)
  4. Pieces Of A Dream – A.P.B (2009 Soul Intent Heads Up Records)
  5. Nate Najar – 500 Miles High (2017 This is Nate Najar Candid Records)
  6. Alex Wilson – Ain’t Nobody (2007 Inglaterra Alex Wilson Records)
  7. Jeremy Wall – Fly Away (1992 Stepping To The New World Amherst Records)
  8. Gerardo Frisina – Mulata (2017 Blue Latin Schema Records)
  9. Azymuth – Rio Doce (2016 Fênix Far Out Recordings)
  10. Arthur Verocai – Amor Na Contra-Mão (2007 Encore Far Out Recordings)
  11. Daryle Chinn – Daydreaming (1988 From The Closet ITI Records)

Hour 2 – Soul

  1. Harold Melvin & The Blue Notes ‎– Wake Up Everybody (1975 Wake Up Everybody Philadelphia International Records)
  2. Al Green – Full of Fire (1976 Full of Fire Hi Records)
  3. Ann Sexton – You’re Losing Me (1973 Loving You, Loving Me Seventy Seven Records)
  4. Gloria Scott – (A Case Of) Too Much Love Makin’ (1974 What Am I Gonna Do Casablanca Records)
  5. Marvin Gaye – Loving You Is Sweeter Than Ever (1968 In The Groove Motown Records)
  6. Aretha Franklin – It Only Happens (When I Look At You) (1975 You Atlantic Records)
  7. A Taste Of Honey – I Love You (1979 Another Taste Capitol Records)
  8. Wilton Felder Featuring Bobby Womack – Inherit The Wind (1980 Inherit The Wind MCA Records)
  9. Maze Featuring Frankie Beverly – While I`m Alone (1977 Maze Featuring Frankie Beverly Capitol Records)
  10. Norman Connors and Renee Geyer – Be There In The Morning (2006 Norman Jay Good Times 6 Resist Records)
  11. Jon Lucien – Would You Believe In Me (1973 Rashida RCA Victor Records)
  12. Gary Brown – Somebody’s Been Sleeping In My Bed (1992 Somebody’s Been Sleepin’ In My Bed Capitol Records)

Hour 3 – Jazz Funk

  1. Spyro Gyra – Morning Dance (1979 Morning Dance Infinity Records)
  2. Incognito – Parisienne Girl (1980 12 Single Ensign Records)
  3. The Crusaders – Street Life (1979 Street Life 300S MCA Records)
  4. David Sanborn – Theme From Love Is Not Enough (1982 Casino Lights Warner Bros Records)
  5. Azymuth – Fênix (Ron Trent Remix) (2017 Fênix Far Out Recordings)
  6. Cayenne – Roberto Who (1981 Roberto Who Groove Production Records)
  7. Max Stowers – Basses Loaded (2002 Malaga Self Release)
  8. Grover Washington Jr. – Sausalito (1977 Live At The Bijou Kudu Records)

Hour 4 – Jazz

  1. Herbie Hancock – Cantaloupe Island (1964 Empyrean Isles Blue Note)
  2. Eddie Palmieri – Samba Do Suenho (2017 Sabiduría Ropeadope Records)
  3. Trichotomy – Dare to Dream (2017 Behind Closed Doors Self Release)
  4. Ray Obiedo – Veracruz (2016 Latin Jazz Project Vol. 1 Rhythmus Records)
  5. Ella Fitzgerald – Mas Que Nada (1971 Things Ain’t What They Used To Be (And You Better Believe It) Reprise Records)
  6. Stan Getz feat. Joao Gilberto – Falsa Bahiana (1976 The Best Of Two Worlds Columbia Records)
  7. Philippe Baden Powell – Salvadora (2017 Notes Over Poetry Far Out Recordings)
  8. Lee Morgan – The Sidewinder (1963 Sidewinder Blue Note Records)

 

“It’s A Jazz Thing” BayFM 17th May 2017 Featuring Pat LaBarbera

Introduction

Presented by Mark Robinson, featuring new jazz releases from Pat LaBarbera, Tommy Smith & The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Nick Haywood Trio, Gerardo Frisina & Binker & Moses to name just a few. Also, a classic from Horace Silver, a stunning Latin piece from Byron Morris & Unity and a Jazz Funk masterpiece from New Zealand band Space Case.

If you are an artist, a record company (are they still called that these days?) or a promoter I would love to receive your digital files for airplay.
1. Tommy Smith & The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra – Children’s Songs (2016 Modern Jacobite Spartacus Records)

Tenor Saxophone – Tommy Smith

2. Nick Haywood Trio – Many Rivers To Cross (2017 Many Rivers Jazzhead Records)

Bass – Nick Haywood
Piano – Colin Hopkins
Drums – Niko Schäuble

3. Horace Silver – Mysticism (1975 Silver ‘n Brass Blue Note Records)

Written-By, Arranged By, Piano – Horace Silver
Acoustic Bass – Ron Carter
Drums – Al Foster
French Horn – Vince Derosa
Tenor Saxophone – Bob Berg
Trombone – Frank Rosolino, Maurice Spears
Trumpet – Tom Harrell
Trumpet, Flugelhorn – Bobby Bryant, Oscar Brashear
Woodwind – Buddy Collette, Jerome Richardson

4. David Friesen Circle 3 Trio – Bright Light Sky (2016 Triple Exposure Origin Records)

Hemage Bass – David Friesen
Piano – Greg Goebel
Drums – Charlie Doggett

5. Clay Giberson – The Time For Now (2016 Pastures Sunnyside Records)

Piano – Clay Giberson
Tenor Saxophone – Donny McCaslin
Bass – Drew Gress
Drums – Matt Wilson

6. Jasshauze – Pulsar (2017 Jasshauze EBjazz Records)

Composer & Arranger, Trumpet – Eric Bolvin
Tenor Saxophone – Scott Barnhill

7. Gerardo Frisina – Olympia – Part II (2017 Blue Latin Schema Records)

Produced by Gerardo Frisina for Schema Records
Piano and Fender Rhodes – Giovanni Guerretti
Drums and Percussion – Ernesto Lopez
Trumpet – Hendrickson Mena
Bass and Double Bass – Enzo Frassi
Saxophone, Flute – Mamone

8. Dee C’rell – Headphone Walking (2015 Kompilation 1 Holm Records)

Dee C’rell – all instruments

9. Byron Morris and Unity – Panamanian Aire (1994 Vibrations In Time By-Mor Music)

Alto Saxophone, Soprano Saxophone, Flute, Liner Notes – Byron Morris
Bass – Frank Clayton
Drums – Tyronne Walker
Piano, Electric Piano – Gene Adler
Trumpet, Flugelhorn – Vincent McEwan
Vocals, Voice – Jay Clayton

10. Binker & Moses – Fete By The River (2017 Journey To The Mountain Of Forever Gearbox Records)

Tenor Saxophone – Binker Golding
Drums – Moses Boyd

11. Sr. Langosta – Cerdos de Cuello Blanco (2017 El Experimento Caribeño Ropeadope Select Records)

Guitar – Jorge Andres Ferreras
Keyboards – Alexandra Rivera
Percussion and Vibraphone – Timothy Cooper
Drums – Gamaliel Santiago
Electric Bass – Manuel Rodriguez

12. Space Case – Mr Gone (2016 The Way In Is The Way Out – The Music of Murray McNabb Sarang Bang Records)

Arranged By, Music Director – Murray McNabb
Bass – Bruce Lynch
Drums – Frank Gibson
Orchestra – Auckland Neophonic Orchestra
Soprano Saxophone – Brian Smith
Trumpet – Kim Paterson

13. Ross Hammond & Vinny Golia – Creek Watching (For A.A.Milne) (2016 Ross Hammond & Vinny Golia Prescott Recordings)

Acoustic 12 String Guitar – Ross Hammond
Alto Flute, Bass Clarinet, G Soprano Saxophone, Soprano Saxophone – Vinny Golia

14. Philippe Baden Powell – Chica (2017 Notes Over Poetry Far Out Recordings)

Piano Philippe – Baden Powell
French Jazz Drummer – André Ceccarelli
Belgian jazz Vocalist – David Linx
Afro-Brazilian Percussion Master – Ruca Rebordão

15. Pat LaBarbera – Whatever Stan Wants (2007 The Power Of Beauty – A Tribute To Stan Getz 7 Arts Entertainment)

Tenor Sax – Pat LaBarbera

16. Miles Davis Featuring Sonny Rollins – Denial (1956 Dig Prestige Records)

Tenor Saxophone – Sonny Rollins
Trumpet – Miles Davis
Alto Saxophone – Jackie McClean
Bass – Tommy Potter
Drums – Art Blakey
Piano – Walter Bishop

17. Marvin Parks – Nature Boy (2017 Marvin Parks Schema Records)

Vocals – Marvin Parks
Alto Saxophone – Daniele Tittarelli
Trumpet – Francesco Lento
Piano – Pietro Lussu
Double Bass – Luca Alemanno
Drums – Nicola Angelucci
Percussion – Pierpaolo Bisogno
Guitar – Nicola Conte
Alto Saxophone – Logan Richardson
Producer – Nicola Conte

“It’s A Jazz Thing” BayFM 10th May 2017 Featuring Mark Murphy

Introduction

Presented by Mark Robinson, featuring new jazz releases from Ross Hammond, Diego Barber, Morten Schantz & Azymuth amongst others.  Also, classics from the 60s, 70s & 80s and some Australian jazz thrown in too.

If you are an artist, a record company (are they still called that these days?) or a promoter I would love to receive your digital files for airplay.

The Playlist Featuring Mark Murphy on Gearbox Records

1. Ross Hammond – Blues for Bob Feathers (2017 Follow Your Heart Self Release)

Ross Hammond – Guitar

2. Diego Barber – Dilar River (2017 One Minute Later Sunnyside Records)

Diego Barber – Guitarist/composer a native of Lanzarote in the Canary Islands;
Ben Williams – bass
Eric Harland – drums

3. Duke Pearson – Bedouin (1964 Wohoo Blue Note Records)

James Spaulding – Alto Saxophone, Flute
Bob Cranshaw – Bass
Mickey Roker – Drums
Duke Pearson – Piano
Joe Henderson – Tenor Saxophone
Donald Byrd – Trumpet
Rudy Van Gelder – Recording Engineer
Written-By – Duke Pearson

4. The Don Rendell Ian Carr Quintet – Pavanne (1969 Live Columbia Records)

Don Rendell – Tenor Saxophone, Soprano Saxophone, Flute, Clarinet
Ian Carr – Trumpet, Flugelhorn
Dave Green – Bass
Trevor Tomkins – Drums
Michael Garrick – Piano

5. Fuse One – Grand Prix (1980 Fuse One CTI Records)

Ronnie Foster – Written-By
Jeremy Wall – Arranged By, Conductor
Tony Williams – Drums
Joe Farrell – Sax
John McLaughlin – Guitar
Larry Coryell – Guitar
Lenny White – Drums
Ndugu – Percussion
Paulinho Da Costa; – Percussion
Ronnie Foster – Keys
Stanley Clarke – Bass
Creed Taylor – Producer

6. Peter Herbolzheimer Rhythm Combination & Brass – Wild Chick (1973 Waitaminute MPS Records)

P. Herbolzheimer – Composer Alto Saxophone, Flute – Herb Geller
Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen – Bass
Sabu Martinez – Congas, Bongos, Tabla
Art Farmer – Trumpet, Flugelhorn

7. Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen – Wee Dot (1964 The Bass In The Background 1962-92 Storyville Records)

Johnny Griffin – tenor sax
Kenny Drew – piano
Niels Henning Ørsted Pedersen – bass
Art Taylor – drums

8. Les McCann & The Jazz Crusaders – This Here (1963 Jazz Waltz Pacific Jazz Records)

Robert Haynes – Bass
“Stix” Hooper – Drums
Les McCann – Piano, Electric Piano, Organ
Joe Sample – Piano, Organ
Wilton Felder – Tenor Saxophone
Wayne Henderson – Trombone

9. Mike Nock Roger Manins – Can’t We Be Friends (2015 Two Out FWM Records)

Mike Nock – Piano
Roger Manins – Tenor Saxophone

10. Mike Nock Trio & NZTrio – El Testamen De Amelia (2016 Vicissitudes Rattle Jazz)

MIKE NOCK TRIO:
Mike Nock – Piano
Brett Hirst – Bass
James Waples – Drums

NZTRIO:
Justine Cormack – Violin
Sarah Watkins – Piano
Ashley Brown – cello

Vicissitudes came about after Philip Tremewan (Director of the Christchurch Arts Festival) suggested to Mike Nock that he write a piece for two trios using a set of variations to show the different approaches each group might bring to the same piece of music. The idea was to combine the disparate worlds of jazz and classical music to show the strength of the human spirit when faced with seemingly overwhelming obstacles.

11. Mike Nock Trio – An Accumulation of Subtleties (2010 An Accumulation of Subtleties FWM Records)

Mike Nock – Piano
Ben Waples – Double Bass
James Waples – Drums

12. Trichotomy – Foran Policy – Bonus Track (2017 Known Unknown Challenge Records)

Sean Foran – Piano & Electronics
John Parker – Drums & Electronics
Sam Vincent – Bass & Electronics
Recorded at QLD Conservatorium Griffith University, Brisbane 22-26 June 2016

13. Mark Murphy – Beautiful Friendship (2014 A Beautiful Friendship Remembering Shirley Horn Gearbox Records)

Mark Murphy – Vocals
Curtis Lundy – Double Bass
Steve Williams – Drums
Alex Minasian – Piano

14. Gretchen Parlato – Turning Into Blue (2009 In A Dream ObliqSound Records)

Gretchen Parlato – Vocals
Derrick Hodge – Bass
Kendrick Scott – Drums
Aaron Parks – Glockenspiel
Aaron Parks – Organ
Aaron Parks – Piano

15. Kevin Field – Shatneresque (2015 The A List Warner Music)

Kevin Field – Piano
Matt Penman – Bass
Nir Felder – Guitar
Obed Calvaire – Drums

16. Azymuth – Fênix (2016 Fênix Far Out Recordings)

Ivan Conti – Drums
Alex Malheiros – Bass
Kiko Continentino – Keys

17. Morten Schantz – Drill (2017 Godspeed Edition Records)

Morten Schantz – Fender Rhodes Electric Piano
Marius Neset – Soprano and Tenor Saxophone
Anton Eger – Drums, percussion & handclaps

18. George Benson – Breezin’ (1976 Breezin’ WB Records)

George Benson – Lead Guitar, Vocals
Stanley Banks – Bass
Jorge Dalto – Clavinet, Piano [Acoustic]
Harvey Mason – Drums
Ronnie Foster – Electric Piano, Synthesizer [Mini-moog]
Percussion – Ralph MacDonald
Phil Upchurch – Rhythm Guitar

 

 

“It’s A Jazz Thing” BayFM 3rd May 2017 Featuring Howard Johnson

Introduction

Presented by Mark Robinson, featuring new jazz releases from Howard Johnson, Tricotomy, Morten Schantz, Helge Lien and Verneri Pohjola to name just a few. Also, a classic from Sonny Rollins, a stunning ballad from Karrin Allyson and some Australian jazz thrown in too.

If you are an artist, a record company (are they still called that these days?) or a promoter I would love to receive your digital files for airplay.

The Playlist Featuring New Releases from Howard Johnson and Gravity

  1. Trichotomy – Foran Policy – Bonus Track (2017 Known Unknown Challenge Records)

Sean Foran – Piano
John Parker – Drums
Samuel Vincent – Bass

  1. Morten Schantz – Dark Matter (2017 Godspeed Edition Records)

Morten Schantz – All keyboards
Marius Neset – Soprano and Tenor saxophones, Korg MS-10 bass synth
Anton Eger – Drums, percussion & handclaps
Produced by Morten Schantz with Kristian Thomsen

  1. Chris Mason-Battley Group – Tairua (2006 Two Tides Rattle Records)

Richard Nunns – Taonga Puoro
Chris Mason-Battley – Soprano & Tenor Sax
David Lines – Piano
Graeme Webb – Guitars / Guitar Synth
Sam Giles – Bass
Steve Garden – Drums & Percussion

  1. Helge Lien Trio – Guzuguzu (Moving Slowly) (2017 Guzuguzu Ozella Music)

Helge Lien – Piano
Frode Berg – Bass
Per Oddvar Johansen – Drums

  1. Mammal Hands – The Eyes That Saw The Mountain (2016 Floa Gondwana Records)

Jordan Smart – Saxophone
Nick Smart – Piano
Jesse Barrett – Drums & Tabla

  1. Tony Gould & Mike Nock – Indifference (2016 The Monash Sessions Tony Gould & Mike Nock Jazzhead Records)

Mike Nock – Piano
Josh Bennier – Trombone
Stephen Byth – Alto Sax
Paul Williamson – Trumpet
Hiroki Hoshino – Bass
Julian Steele – Keys

  1. Denys Baptiste – Living Space (2017 The Late Trane Edition Records)

Denys Baptiste – tenor saxophone
Nikki Yeoh – piano and keyboards
Neil Charles – bass
Rod Youngs – drums
Gary Crosby – bass
Steve Williamson – tenor saxophone
All music by John Coltrane

  1. Nat Birchall – Nica’s Dance (2016 Akhenaten Gondwana Records)

Nat Birchall – Tenor Saxophone, Composer, Producer
Gavin Barras – Bass
Gaz Hughes – Drums
Adam Fairhall – Piano

  1. Verneri Pohjola – Benjamin (2017 Pekka Edition Records)

Verneri Pohjola – Trumpet
Tuomo Prättälä – Fender Rhodes
Teemu Viinikainen – Guitar
Mika Kallio – Drums
Antti Lötjönen – Bass

  1. Sonny Rollins – There Will Never Be Another You (1963 Our Man In Jazz RCA Victor Records)

Sonny Rollins – Tenor Saxophone
Henry Grime – Bass
Don Cherry – Cornet
Billy Higgins – Drums

  1. Joe Lovano Ensemble – The Birth Of The Cool Suite; Boplicity, Postlude (2005 Streams of Expression Blue Note Records)

Steve Slagle – Soprano Saxophone
Joe Lovano – Alto Clarinet
Gary Smulyan – Baritone Saxophone
Dennis Irwin – Bass
Charles Russo – Clarinet, Bass Clarinet
Lewis Nash – Drums
Michael Parloff – Flute
James Weidman – Piano
Ralph Lalama – Tenor Saxophone, Clarinet
Larry Farrell – Trombone
Barry Ries Tim Hagans – Trumpet

  1. Willie Bobo – New Day Magic (1970 Dig My Feeling Nacional Records)

Willie Bobo – Producer and Percussion
Eric Bobo, Mario Rodriguez – 2016 Reissue Producers

  1. Ollie Howell – Coming Home (2017 Self Identity Ropeadope Records)

Ollie Howell – Drums/Compositions/Electronics
Duncan Eagles – Tenor Saxophone
Ant Law – Electric Guitar
Henry Spencer – Trumpet
Matt Robinson – Piano/Rhodes
Max Luthert – Double Bass

  1. Howard Johnson and Gravity – High Priest (2017 Testimony Tuscarora Records)

Howard Johnson – Tuba, Baritone Saxophone, Penny Whistle
Velvet Brown, Dave Bargeron, Earl McIntyre; Joseph Daley, Bob Stewart – Tuba
Carlton Holmes – Piano
Melissa Slocum – Bass
Buddy Williams – Drums

  1. Judy Bailey Quartet – Colours Of My Dream (1976 Colours Eureka Records)

Denise Keene – Vocals
Ron Philpott – Bass
John Pochee – Drums
Judy Bailey – Electric Piano
Ken James – Saxophone

  1. Karrin Allyson – Naima (2001 Ballads Remembering John Coltrane Concord Jazz)

Karrin Allyson – Vocals, Piano
John Patitucci – Acoustic Bass
Lewis Nash – Drums
James Carter – Tenor Saxophone
James Williams – Piano

  1. Jamie Oehlers and Tal Cohen – Armistice (2016 Innocent Dreamer Self Release)

Jamie Oehlers – tenor sax
Tal Cohen – piano

“It’s A Jazz Thing” BayFM 19th April 2017 Featuring Sunnyside Records Releases

Introduction

Presented by Mark Robinson, featuring new jazz releases from Bill King Trio + 5, Beata Pater, Alexi Tuomarila, Al Muirhead, Tommy Smith Youth Jazz Orchestra, Binker And Moses, Denys Baptiste, Diego Barber, BBE Records, David Singley & Christian Scott. A couple of classics from Cannonball Adderley and Art Pepper round out the show. My featured artist this week is the record company Sunnyside Records.

If you are an artist, a record company (are they still called that these days?) or a promoter I would love to receive your digital files for airplay.

The Playlist Featuring New Releases from Sunnyside Records

 

1. Aron Ottignon – Autumn Leaves (1997 Manifesto Compilation 97 Tap Records)

Australian pianist and composer

2. Bill King Trio + 5 – Rhythm Express (2016 Street Talk 7 Arts Entertainment)

Bill King – piano/Hammond B-3 organ/Rhodes
William Sperandei – trumpet
Darcy Hepner – tenor saxophone
Duncan Hopkins – acoustic bass
Mark Kelso – drums
Luis Obergoso – percussion
Jorge Luis Torres (Papiosco) percussion

3. Beata Pater – Curse of the Locusts (2017 Fire Dance B&B Records)

Beata Pater – Vocals
Sam Newsome – Soprano Sax
Anton Schwartz – Tenor Sax
Aaron Lington – Baritone Sax
Scott Collard – Keys
Aaron Germain – Bass
Alan Hall – Drums
Brian Rice – Percussion

4. Alexi Tuomarila – Aalto (2017 Kingdom Edition Records)

Alexi Tuomarila – piano
Mats Eilertsen – double bass
Olavi Louhivuori – drums

5. Al Muirhead – Softly As In A Morning Sunrise (2017 Northern Adventures The Canada Sessions Vol. 1 Chronograph Records)

Al Muirhead – Trumpet
Guido Basso – trumpet, flugelhorn
Tommy Banks – piano
Don Thompson – double bass
Reg Schwager – guitar
Mike Murley – saxophone
Chris Andrew – saxophone
Campbell Ryga – saxophone
Mike Rud – guitar
Laila Biali – vocals
Ben Wittman – drums
Kodi Hutchinson – bass

6. Tommy Smith Youth Jazz Orchestra – Nefertiti (2016 Effervescence Spartacus Records)

(Miles Davis/arr. Florian Ross)
Soloist: Michael Butcher –Tenor Sax

7. ELEW – My Favourite Things (2016 And To The Republic Sunnyside Records)

ELEW – piano (Eric Lewis)
Reginald Veal – bass
Jeff “Tain” Watts – drums

8. Edward Simon – Chega de Saudade (2016 Latin American Songbook Sunnyside Records)

Edward Simon – Piano
Joe Martin – Bass
Adam Cruz – Drums

9. Binker And Moses – The Departure (2017 Journey To The Mountian Of Forever Gearbox Records)

Moses Boyd – Drums
Binker Golding – Tenor Saxophone

10. Denys Baptiste – Ascent (2017 The Late Trane Edition Records)

Denys Baptiste – tenor saxophone
Nikki Yeoh – piano and keyboards
Neil Charles – bass
Rod Youngs – drums
Gary Crosby – bass
Steve Williamson – tenor saxophone
All music by John Coltrane

11. Diego Barber – Trevenque (2017 One Minute Later Sunnyside Records)

Guitarist/composer Diego Barber, a native of Lanzarote in the Canary Islands
Ben Williams – bass
Eric Harland – drums

12. Dick Griffin – Now Is The Time (Jean-Claude ‎– You Need This: A Journey Into Deep Jazz Vol 2 BBE Records)

1979 Trident Records
Dick Griffin – Trombone
Tenor Saxophone – Clifford Jordan
Tenor Saxophone, Soprano Saxophone – Bill Saxton
Calvin Hill – Bass
Lawrence Killian – Congas, Percussion
Billy Hart, Freddie Waits – Drums
Don Smith – Flute, Piano, Vocals
Hubert Eaves – Piano

13. David Singley – Inside the Mobius (2017 Good Hope WrenSong Productions)

Featuring;

David Singley – guitar

14. Clay Giberson – Simple Gifts (2016 Pastures Origin Records)

Clay Giberson – piano
Donny McCaslin – tenor saxophone
Drew Gress – bass
Matt Wilson – drums
Emily Cole – violin
Julie Coleman – violin
Charles Noble – viola
Trevor Fitzpatrick – cello

15. Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah – Encryption (Feat. Elena Pinderhughes) (2017 Ruler Rebel Ropeadope Select Records)

Featuring;

Christian Scott – Trumpet
Elena Pinderhughes – Flute

16. Cannonball Adderley – Fiddler On The Roof (1964 Cannonball Adderley’s Fiddler On The Roof Capitol Records)

Cannonball Adderley – Alto Saxophone
Sam Jones – Bass
Louis Hayes – Drums
Joe Zawinul – Piano
Charles Lloyd – Tenor Saxophone, Flute
Nat Adderley – Trumpet, Cornet
Producer – David Axelrod

16. Art Pepper – Art Pepper – Mambo De La Pinta (2004 Mosaic Select CD 1 Mosaic Select 15)

Alto Saxophone – Art Pepper
Bass – Leroy Vinnegar
Drums – Shelly Manne
Piano – Russ Freeman
Trumpet – Jack Sheldon
Written-By – Art Pepper

“It’s A Jazz Thing” BayFM 5th April 2017 Featuring Mike Nock

Introduction

Presented by Mark Robinson, featuring new jazz releases from Ross Hammond, Diego Barber, Trichotomy, Azymuth and Morten Schantz. Also, classic jazz from Duke Pearson, The Don Rendell Ian Carr Quintet and Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen. My featured artist this week is New Zealand pianist Mike Nock.

The Playlist Featuring Mike Nock, Edition Records and Gearbox Records 

  1. Ross Hammond– Blues for Bob Feathers (2017 Follow Your Heart Self Release)

Ross Hammond – Guitars

  1. Diego Barber –Dilar River (2017 One Minute Later Sunnyside Records)

Guitarist/composer Diego Barber, a native of Lanzarote in the Canary Islands with;
Ben Williams – Bass
Eric Harland – Drums

  1. Duke Pearson – Bedouin (1964 Wohoo Blue Note Records)

James Spaulding – Alto Saxophone, Flute
Bob Cranshaw – Bass
Mickey Roker – Drums
Duke Pearson – Piano
Joe Henderson – Tenor Saxophone
Donald Byrd – Trumpet
Rudy Van Gelder – Engineer
Duke Pearson – Composer

  1. The Don Rendell Ian Carr Quintet – Pavanne (1969 Live Columbia Records)

Don Rendell – Tenor Saxophone, Soprano Saxophone, Flute, Clarinet
Ian Carr Trumpet, Flugelhorn
Dave Green – Bass
Trevor Tomkins – Drums
Michael Garrick – Piano

  1. Fuse One – Grand Prix (1980 Fuse One CTI Records)

Tony Williams – Drums
Joe Farrell – Saxophone
John McLaughlin – Guitar
Larry Coryell – Guitar
Lenny White – Drums
Ndugu – Percussion
Paulinho Da Costa – Percussion
Ronnie Foster – Keyboards
Stanley Clarke – Bass
Creed Taylor – Producer

  1. Peter Herbolzheimer Rhythm Combination & Brass – Wild Chick (1973 Waitaminute MPS Records)

Peter Herbolzheimer – Composer
Herb Geller – Alto Saxophone, Flute
Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen – Bass, Electric Bass
Sabu Martinez – Congas, Bongos, Tabla
Art Farmer – Trumpet, Flugelhorn

  1. Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen – Wee Dot (1964 The Bass In The Background 1962-92 Storyville Records)

Johnny Griffin – Tenor Saxophone
Kenny Drew – Piano
Niels Henning Ørsted Pedersen – Bass
Art Taylor – Drums

  1. Les McCann & The Jazz Crusaders – This Here (1963 Jazz Waltz Pacific Jazz Records)

Robert Haynes – Bass
“Stix” Hooper – Drums
Les McCann – Piano, Electric Piano, Organ
Joe Sample – Piano, Organ
Wilton Felder – Tenor Saxophone
Wayne Henderson – Trombone

  1. Mike Nock Roger Manins – Can’t We Be Friends (2015 Two Out FWM Records)

Mike Nock – Piano
Roger Manins – Tenor Saxophone

  1. Mike Nock Trio & NZTrio – El Testamen De Amelia (2016 Vicissitudes Rattle Jazz)

MIKE NOCK TRIO:
Mike Nock – Piano
Brett Hirst – Bass
James Waples – Drums

NZTRIO:
Justine Cormack – Violin
Sarah Watkins – Piano
Ashley Brown – Cello

Vicissitudes came about after Philip Tremewan (Director of the Christchurch Arts Festival) suggested to Mike Nock that he write a piece for two trios using a set of variations to show the different approaches each group might bring to the same piece of music. The idea was to combine the disparate worlds of jazz and classical music to show the strength of the human spirit when faced with seemingly overwhelming obstacles.

  1. Mike Nock Trio – An Accumulation of Subtleties (2010 An Accumulation of Subtleties FWM Records)

Mike Nock – Piano
Ben Waples – Double Bass
James Waples – Drums

  1. Trichotomy – Foran Policy – Bonus Track (2017 Known Unknown Challenge Records)

Sean Foran – Piano & Electronics
John Parker – Drums & Electronics
Sam Vincent – Bass & Electronics
Recorded at QLD Conservatorium Griffith University, Brisbane 22-26 June 2016

The new Trichotomy album is called KNOWN-UNKNOWN is out NOW through Challenge Records – available on Digital, CD, LP, score book. The band will be releasing a completely UNHEARD track from the Known-Unknown session.. It’ll come out through their mailing list FIRST and then via social media… so just onto their website and sign up to their newsletter.

Trichotomy Live Gigs
Friday, May 5th – JMI Live – Brisbane
May 19-27 – “Behind Closed Doors” – with Expressions Dance Company – QLD Performing Arts Centre

  1. Mark Murphy – Beautiful Friendship (2014 A Beautiful Friendship Remembering Shirley Horn Gearbox Records)

Curtis Lundy – Double Bass
Steve Williams – Drums
Alex Minasian – Piano

  1. Gretchen Parlato – Turning Into Blue (2009 In A Dream ObliqSound Records)

Gretchen Parlato – Vocals
Derrick Hodge – Bass
Kendrick Scott – Drums
Aaron Parks – Glockenspiel
Aaron Parks – Organ
Aaron Parks – Piano

  1. Kevin Field – Shatneresque (2015 The A List Warner Music)

Kevin Field – Piano
Matt Penman – Bass
Nir Felder – Guitar
Obed Calvaire – Drums

  1. Azymuth – Fênix (2016 Fênix Far Out Recordings)

Alex Malheiros – Bass, Electric Guitar
Ivan Conti – Drums
Kiko Continentino – Keyboards, Vocoder
Robertinho Silva – Percussion
Daniel Maunick – Synth, Percussion, Effects
Alex Malheiros, Daniel Maunick – Composers

  1. Morten Schantz – Drill (2017 Godspeed Edition Records)

Morten Schantz – Keyboards
Marius Neset – Soprano and Tenor saxophones
Anton Eger – Drums, percussion & handclaps
Morten Schantz – Composer

  1. George Benson – Breezin’ (1976 Breezin’ WB Records)

George Benson – Lead Guitar, Vocals
Stanley Banks – Bass
Jorge Dalto – Clavinet, Piano [Acoustic]
Harvey Mason – Drums
Ronnie Foster – Electric Piano, Synthesizer [Mini-moog]
Percussion – Ralph MacDonald
Phil Upchurch – Rhythm Guitar

Jazz Shows on BayFM 100.3FM

Tuesday Nights 20:00 – 22:00 Lady Jazz with Gloria Davey

Wednesday Nights 22:00 – Midnight “It’s A Jazz Thing” with me Mark Robinson

Sunday Afternoon 14:00 – 18:00 Sunday Soul & Smooth Jazz with John Diegan

And also, a show that I really enjoy and has the occasional Jazz track thrown in is Bay Drive every Tuesday afternoon with Don Fallon

Brisbane Gigs Recommended

JMI Live

10 Exhibition Street, Bowen Hills.

$10 Entry – Music from 8pm

Licenced venue – Open jam sessions

THURSDAY 13/04/17

EMO does Ellington

E.M.O. (Enthusiastic Musician’s Orchestra) is Brisbane’s premier vehicle for the composition and performance of new and exciting music for big band. With the announcement of the next Essentially Ellington festival, run in collaboration with JMI, to be held in August, E.M.O will be performing, the superb music of the master of swing, Duke Ellington.

$10 entry ~ licensed bar ~ all ages

Jam sessions from 6 pm and 10 pmJazz pianist, Sophie Min composes, educates, performs and teaches and is currently studying for her Master’s degree under Steve Newcomb, Zac Hurren and Ken Stubbs.

DOUBLE-PASS GIVEAWAY!

 Come down to JMI Live and enter your name into the draw to win a double-pass to see Bill Frisell in concert as part of the Queensland Cabaret Festival – presented by QPAC. 9 June 2017, 7:30pm

The Necks

One of the great cult bands of Australia, The Necks, will make their QPAC debut. 1 Jun 2017, 7:30pm

Chris Abrahams (piano), Tony Buck (drums), and Lloyd Swanton (bass)

Brisbane International Jazz Festival 2017 – May 26 — JUNE 4, 2017

Kenny Barron Trio Wednesday 31st May 2017

Tigran Hamasyan Friday 2nd June 2017

Brisbane Jazz Club

Brisbane Jazz Club’s 45th Anniversary – Saturday April 15, 2017 @ 4:00 pm – 11:00 pm

Swing Central, featuring Brad Leaver – Sunday April 16, 2017 @ 5:00 pm – 10:00 pm

You can see Trichotomy Live at the following gigs…

Comprehensive Brisbane Jazz Gig Guide  – Jazz Music Institute

“It’s A Jazz Thing” BayFM 5th April 2017 Feat. Gerardo Frisina

Introduction

Presented by Mark Robinson featuring new jazz releases from Daniel Herskedal, Phronesis with Julian Argüelles & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band, Gerardo Frisina and UK young lions Binker & Moses. Also, classic jazz from Sonny Rollins, Hank Mobley and Bud Powell.

The Playlist Featuring Gerardo Frisina, Edition Records and Gearbox Records

  1. Sonny Rollins Quartet – Tenor Madness (1956 Tenor Madness Prestige Records)
  2. Bill Laurance – Ready Wednesday (2014 Flint GroundUp Music)
  3. Daniel Herskedal – Seeds of Language (2017 The Roc Edition Records)
  4. Phronesis with Julian Argüelles & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band – Herne Hill (2017 The Behemoth Edition Records)
  5. Sean Foran – Frame of Reference (2016 Frame of Reference Jazzhead Records)
  6. Hank Mobley – Recado Bossa Nova (1965 Dippin’ Blue Note Records)
  7. Bud Powell – Un Poco Loco (Alternate Take #1) (1951 The Complete Blue Note And Roost Recordings [Disc 1] Blue Note)
  8. Gerardo Frisina – Blue Latin (2017 Blue Latin Schema Records)
  9. Dee C’Rell – Grund (Feat. Neil Stalnaker) (2016 Sammlung Holm Records)
  10. Binker & Moses – Valley Of The Ultra Blacks (2017 Journey Of The Mountain Of Forever – Disc 2 The Realms Of The Infinite Gearbox Records)
  11. Kristin Berardi Jazzgroove Mothership Orchestra – Mr Jackson (2011 Kristin Berardi Meets The Jazzgroove Mothership Orchestra Jazzhead Australia)
  12. Kevin Field – Closed Book (2015 The A List Warner Music)
  13. Tubby Hayes – Seven Steps To Heaven (1972 Live at the Hopbine 2014 Gearbox Records)
  14. Grover Washington Jr. – Sausalito (1977 Live At The Bijou Kudu Records)

Primetime Jazz Playlist 23rd June 2016 Feat. Dave Brubeck

Introduction

This was the final Primetime Jazz show broadcast “live-to-air” from the North Terrace, Adelaide studios. Radio Adelaide moves to new studios over the next month. It has been a pleasure to work with such knowledgeable and talented jazz presenters at Radio Adelaide – I wish everyone well. So for my final show I picked tracks that have become my favorites over the years with a special Dave Brubeck track for my father who celebrated his birthday. I ended on a mellow, reflective piece of music from a Freddie Hubbard LP featuring the vocals of Al Jarreau.

The Playlist Featuring Dave Brubeck

 

  1. Sidney Bechet – Summertime (1939 Blue Note Records)
  2. Bud Powell – Un Poco Loco (Mono) (1951 The Amazing Bud Powell Vol 1 Blue Note Records)
  3. Bernie McGann with Kim Paterson – Chuggin’ (1966 1966(The Australasian Jazz Avant Garde) Sarang Bang Records)
  4. B Baker Chocolate Co – Snow Blower (1979 B Baker Chocolate Co TK Records)
  5. Art Blakey and the Jazz Messengers – The Summit (1960 Meet You At The Jazz Corner of the World Vol II Blue Note Records)
  6. Tubby Hayes – A Pint of Bitter (1961 Tubbs In NY Fontana Records)
  7. The Mike Nock Underground – The Squire (1971 Between Or Beyond MPS)
  8. Spacecase – Boat People (2008 Retrospective (Disc 1) Ode Records)
  9. Charlie Parker’s New Stars – Relaxing At Camarillo (1947 Dial Records)
  10. Michel Legrand – Southern Routes (2006 Sunday Afternoon At Dingwalls -Gilles Peterson [Disc 1] Ether Records)
  11. Chick Corea – Spain (1972 Light as a Feather Polydor Records)
  12. Mark Murphy – Farmer’s Market (1978 Stolen Moments Muse Records)
  13. Dave Brubeck Quartet Feat. Gerry Mulligan – Take 5 (1972 The Last Set at Newport Atlantic Records)
  14. Freddie Hubbard – Little Sunflower (1979 The Love Connection CBS Records)

Primetime Jazz Playlist – 15th June 2016 Feat. Wayne Shorter

Introduction

Featuring 3 tracks from the classic Wayne Shorter Blue Note Records LP “Juju”. A cracking track from The Adelaide Big Band begins the show with new releases from across the globe including new Big Band releases in the first half an hour. New music from Rattle Records from New Zealand is always a treat and we have a release from Rodger Fox Big Band that showcases the excellent music coming from New Zealand. We have Australian avant garde Jazz covered with a track from 1966 featuring Bernie McGann & Kim Patterson.

The Playlist Featuring Wayne Shorter

  1. Adelaide Big Band – Eleanor Rigby (feat. Ian Begley & Matt Crago)
  2. The Rodger Fox Big Band – Matakana (2016 X Rattle Records)
  3. Gerard Presencer and the Danish Radio Big Band – Devils Larder (2016 Groove Travels Edition Records)
  4. Scottish National Jazz Orchestra – Duke Ellington’s Sound of Love (Featuring Kurt Elling & Tommy Smith) (2014 American Adventure Spartacus Records)
  5. Jazzgroove Mothership Orchestra – Where do we go from here (2016 Fiddes vs Tinkler Rattle Records)
  6. Steffen Kuehn – Leap of Faith (2016 Leap of Faith Stefrecords)
  7. Susie Arioli – Loverboy (2016 Spring Spectra Musique)
  8. Norbert Stein & Pata Messengers – Information From The Birds (2016 Friends & Dragons Pata Music)
  9. Marty Elkins – Garbage Can Blues (2016 Walkin’ By The River Nagel Heyer Records)
  10. John Daversa – Good Day Sunshine (2016 Music of the Beatles BFMJazz)
  11. Andrew McAnsh – Illustrations – Part 2 (2016 Illustrations Self Release)
  12. Trevor Giancola – Punjab (2015 Fundamental Duplium Records)
  13. Peter Eldridge – Mind To Fly (2016 Disappearing Day Sunnyside Records)
  14. Wayne Shorter – Yes Or No (1964 Juju Blue Note RVG)
  15. Wayne Shorter – Juju (1964 Juju Blue Note RVG)
  16. Wayne Shorter – Deluge (1964 Juju Blue Note RVG)
  17. Bernie McGann with Kim Paterson – Rhythm-A-Ning (1966 1966 (The Australasian Jazz Avant Garde) Sarang Bang Records)
  18. Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers – Moanin’ (1959 Moanin’ Blue Note Records)

Primetime Jazz 12th May Feat. Sonny Rollins

Introduction

Presented by Mark Robinson featuring new jazz releases from Alex Goodman, Matthew Halsall, Mammal Hands, Dave King (he of The Bad Plus) Dee C’Rell and Tom Lellis. Also three tracks from the Sonny Rollins and Miles Davis 1956 Prestige Records release “The Complete Prestige Recordings”.

 

The Playlist Featuring Sonny Rollins & Miles Davis

  1. Alex Goodman – Family Breakfast (2016 Border Crossing Oa2 Records)
  2. Timo Lassy – African Rumble (2005 12 Single Ricky Tick Records)
  3. Dexter Gordon – Daddy Plays the Horn (1955 Daddy Plays the Horn Charly Records)
  4. Donald Byrd – Places and Spaces (1975 Places and Spaces Blue Note Records)
  5. Matthew Halsall – Breathless (2016 On The Go Gondwana Records)
  6. Mammal Hands – Hourglass (2016 Flora Gondwana Records)
  7. Dee C’Rell – Editing Confession (2016 Editing Confession Holm Records)
  8. Sonny Rollins and Miles Davis – Vierd Blues (1956 The Complete Prestige Recordings Prestige Records)
  9. Sonny Rollins and Miles Davis – No Line (1956 The Complete Prestige Recordings Prestige Records)
  10. Sonny Rollins and Miles Davis – On Your Own Sweet Way (1956 The Complete Prestige Recordings Prestige Records)
  11. Deep Jazz – Mystic Sky (2016 Peace Chant – Raw, Deep and Spiritual Jazz Vol.2 Tramp Records)
  12. Bernie McGann – ACNR (2012 Wending Rufus Records)
  13. Dave King Trucking Company – Parallel Sister Track (2016 Surrounded By The Night Sunnyside Records)
  14. Hard Jazz – Karmapa Chenno (2016 The Way In Is The Way Out – The Music of Murray McNabb Sarang Bang Records)
  15. Byron Morris and Unity – Tranquil Moods (1994 Live! At The East Coast Jazz Festival – Byron Morris And Unity By-Mor Music)
  16. Bill Evans – Little Lulu (1987 Compact Jazz Bill Evans Verve Records)
  17. Tom Lellis – Lucky Southern (2016 Kev Beadle presents Best Of Inner City BBE Records)
  18. Tom Lellis – The Flow (2016 The Flow Beamtide Music)