“It’s A Jazz Thing” BayFM 19th April 2017 Featuring Sunnyside Records Releases

Introduction

Presented by Mark Robinson, featuring new jazz releases from Bill King Trio + 5, Beata Pater, Alexi Tuomarila, Al Muirhead, Tommy Smith Youth Jazz Orchestra, Binker And Moses, Denys Baptiste, Diego Barber, BBE Records, David Singley & Christian Scott. A couple of classics from Cannonball Adderley and Art Pepper round out the show. My featured artist this week is the record company Sunnyside Records.

If you are an artist, a record company (are they still called that these days?) or a promoter I would love to receive your digital files for airplay.

The Playlist Featuring New Releases from Sunnyside Records

 

1. Aron Ottignon – Autumn Leaves (1997 Manifesto Compilation 97 Tap Records)

Australian pianist and composer

2. Bill King Trio + 5 – Rhythm Express (2016 Street Talk 7 Arts Entertainment)

Bill King – piano/Hammond B-3 organ/Rhodes
William Sperandei – trumpet
Darcy Hepner – tenor saxophone
Duncan Hopkins – acoustic bass
Mark Kelso – drums
Luis Obergoso – percussion
Jorge Luis Torres (Papiosco) percussion

3. Beata Pater – Curse of the Locusts (2017 Fire Dance B&B Records)

Beata Pater – Vocals
Sam Newsome – Soprano Sax
Anton Schwartz – Tenor Sax
Aaron Lington – Baritone Sax
Scott Collard – Keys
Aaron Germain – Bass
Alan Hall – Drums
Brian Rice – Percussion

4. Alexi Tuomarila – Aalto (2017 Kingdom Edition Records)

Alexi Tuomarila – piano
Mats Eilertsen – double bass
Olavi Louhivuori – drums

5. Al Muirhead – Softly As In A Morning Sunrise (2017 Northern Adventures The Canada Sessions Vol. 1 Chronograph Records)

Al Muirhead – Trumpet
Guido Basso – trumpet, flugelhorn
Tommy Banks – piano
Don Thompson – double bass
Reg Schwager – guitar
Mike Murley – saxophone
Chris Andrew – saxophone
Campbell Ryga – saxophone
Mike Rud – guitar
Laila Biali – vocals
Ben Wittman – drums
Kodi Hutchinson – bass

6. Tommy Smith Youth Jazz Orchestra – Nefertiti (2016 Effervescence Spartacus Records)

(Miles Davis/arr. Florian Ross)
Soloist: Michael Butcher –Tenor Sax

7. ELEW – My Favourite Things (2016 And To The Republic Sunnyside Records)

ELEW – piano (Eric Lewis)
Reginald Veal – bass
Jeff “Tain” Watts – drums

8. Edward Simon – Chega de Saudade (2016 Latin American Songbook Sunnyside Records)

Edward Simon – Piano
Joe Martin – Bass
Adam Cruz – Drums

9. Binker And Moses – The Departure (2017 Journey To The Mountian Of Forever Gearbox Records)

Moses Boyd – Drums
Binker Golding – Tenor Saxophone

10. Denys Baptiste – Ascent (2017 The Late Trane Edition Records)

Denys Baptiste – tenor saxophone
Nikki Yeoh – piano and keyboards
Neil Charles – bass
Rod Youngs – drums
Gary Crosby – bass
Steve Williamson – tenor saxophone
All music by John Coltrane

11. Diego Barber – Trevenque (2017 One Minute Later Sunnyside Records)

Guitarist/composer Diego Barber, a native of Lanzarote in the Canary Islands
Ben Williams – bass
Eric Harland – drums

12. Dick Griffin – Now Is The Time (Jean-Claude ‎– You Need This: A Journey Into Deep Jazz Vol 2 BBE Records)

1979 Trident Records
Dick Griffin – Trombone
Tenor Saxophone – Clifford Jordan
Tenor Saxophone, Soprano Saxophone – Bill Saxton
Calvin Hill – Bass
Lawrence Killian – Congas, Percussion
Billy Hart, Freddie Waits – Drums
Don Smith – Flute, Piano, Vocals
Hubert Eaves – Piano

13. David Singley – Inside the Mobius (2017 Good Hope WrenSong Productions)

Featuring;

David Singley – guitar

14. Clay Giberson – Simple Gifts (2016 Pastures Origin Records)

Clay Giberson – piano
Donny McCaslin – tenor saxophone
Drew Gress – bass
Matt Wilson – drums
Emily Cole – violin
Julie Coleman – violin
Charles Noble – viola
Trevor Fitzpatrick – cello

15. Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah – Encryption (Feat. Elena Pinderhughes) (2017 Ruler Rebel Ropeadope Select Records)

Featuring;

Christian Scott – Trumpet
Elena Pinderhughes – Flute

16. Cannonball Adderley – Fiddler On The Roof (1964 Cannonball Adderley’s Fiddler On The Roof Capitol Records)

Cannonball Adderley – Alto Saxophone
Sam Jones – Bass
Louis Hayes – Drums
Joe Zawinul – Piano
Charles Lloyd – Tenor Saxophone, Flute
Nat Adderley – Trumpet, Cornet
Producer – David Axelrod

16. Art Pepper – Art Pepper – Mambo De La Pinta (2004 Mosaic Select CD 1 Mosaic Select 15)

Alto Saxophone – Art Pepper
Bass – Leroy Vinnegar
Drums – Shelly Manne
Piano – Russ Freeman
Trumpet – Jack Sheldon
Written-By – Art Pepper

“It’s A Jazz Thing” BayFM 5th April 2017 Featuring Mike Nock

Introduction

Presented by Mark Robinson, featuring new jazz releases from Ross Hammond, Diego Barber, Trichotomy, Azymuth and Morten Schantz. Also, classic jazz from Duke Pearson, The Don Rendell Ian Carr Quintet and Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen. My featured artist this week is New Zealand pianist Mike Nock.

The Playlist Featuring Mike Nock, Edition Records and Gearbox Records 

  1. Ross Hammond– Blues for Bob Feathers (2017 Follow Your Heart Self Release)

Ross Hammond – Guitars

  1. Diego Barber –Dilar River (2017 One Minute Later Sunnyside Records)

Guitarist/composer Diego Barber, a native of Lanzarote in the Canary Islands with;
Ben Williams – Bass
Eric Harland – Drums

  1. Duke Pearson – Bedouin (1964 Wohoo Blue Note Records)

James Spaulding – Alto Saxophone, Flute
Bob Cranshaw – Bass
Mickey Roker – Drums
Duke Pearson – Piano
Joe Henderson – Tenor Saxophone
Donald Byrd – Trumpet
Rudy Van Gelder – Engineer
Duke Pearson – Composer

  1. The Don Rendell Ian Carr Quintet – Pavanne (1969 Live Columbia Records)

Don Rendell – Tenor Saxophone, Soprano Saxophone, Flute, Clarinet
Ian Carr Trumpet, Flugelhorn
Dave Green – Bass
Trevor Tomkins – Drums
Michael Garrick – Piano

  1. Fuse One – Grand Prix (1980 Fuse One CTI Records)

Tony Williams – Drums
Joe Farrell – Saxophone
John McLaughlin – Guitar
Larry Coryell – Guitar
Lenny White – Drums
Ndugu – Percussion
Paulinho Da Costa – Percussion
Ronnie Foster – Keyboards
Stanley Clarke – Bass
Creed Taylor – Producer

  1. Peter Herbolzheimer Rhythm Combination & Brass – Wild Chick (1973 Waitaminute MPS Records)

Peter Herbolzheimer – Composer
Herb Geller – Alto Saxophone, Flute
Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen – Bass, Electric Bass
Sabu Martinez – Congas, Bongos, Tabla
Art Farmer – Trumpet, Flugelhorn

  1. Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen – Wee Dot (1964 The Bass In The Background 1962-92 Storyville Records)

Johnny Griffin – Tenor Saxophone
Kenny Drew – Piano
Niels Henning Ørsted Pedersen – Bass
Art Taylor – Drums

  1. Les McCann & The Jazz Crusaders – This Here (1963 Jazz Waltz Pacific Jazz Records)

Robert Haynes – Bass
“Stix” Hooper – Drums
Les McCann – Piano, Electric Piano, Organ
Joe Sample – Piano, Organ
Wilton Felder – Tenor Saxophone
Wayne Henderson – Trombone

  1. Mike Nock Roger Manins – Can’t We Be Friends (2015 Two Out FWM Records)

Mike Nock – Piano
Roger Manins – Tenor Saxophone

  1. Mike Nock Trio & NZTrio – El Testamen De Amelia (2016 Vicissitudes Rattle Jazz)

MIKE NOCK TRIO:
Mike Nock – Piano
Brett Hirst – Bass
James Waples – Drums

NZTRIO:
Justine Cormack – Violin
Sarah Watkins – Piano
Ashley Brown – Cello

Vicissitudes came about after Philip Tremewan (Director of the Christchurch Arts Festival) suggested to Mike Nock that he write a piece for two trios using a set of variations to show the different approaches each group might bring to the same piece of music. The idea was to combine the disparate worlds of jazz and classical music to show the strength of the human spirit when faced with seemingly overwhelming obstacles.

  1. Mike Nock Trio – An Accumulation of Subtleties (2010 An Accumulation of Subtleties FWM Records)

Mike Nock – Piano
Ben Waples – Double Bass
James Waples – Drums

  1. Trichotomy – Foran Policy – Bonus Track (2017 Known Unknown Challenge Records)

Sean Foran – Piano & Electronics
John Parker – Drums & Electronics
Sam Vincent – Bass & Electronics
Recorded at QLD Conservatorium Griffith University, Brisbane 22-26 June 2016

The new Trichotomy album is called KNOWN-UNKNOWN is out NOW through Challenge Records – available on Digital, CD, LP, score book. The band will be releasing a completely UNHEARD track from the Known-Unknown session.. It’ll come out through their mailing list FIRST and then via social media… so just onto their website and sign up to their newsletter.

Trichotomy Live Gigs
Friday, May 5th – JMI Live – Brisbane
May 19-27 – “Behind Closed Doors” – with Expressions Dance Company – QLD Performing Arts Centre

  1. Mark Murphy – Beautiful Friendship (2014 A Beautiful Friendship Remembering Shirley Horn Gearbox Records)

Curtis Lundy – Double Bass
Steve Williams – Drums
Alex Minasian – Piano

  1. Gretchen Parlato – Turning Into Blue (2009 In A Dream ObliqSound Records)

Gretchen Parlato – Vocals
Derrick Hodge – Bass
Kendrick Scott – Drums
Aaron Parks – Glockenspiel
Aaron Parks – Organ
Aaron Parks – Piano

  1. Kevin Field – Shatneresque (2015 The A List Warner Music)

Kevin Field – Piano
Matt Penman – Bass
Nir Felder – Guitar
Obed Calvaire – Drums

  1. Azymuth – Fênix (2016 Fênix Far Out Recordings)

Alex Malheiros – Bass, Electric Guitar
Ivan Conti – Drums
Kiko Continentino – Keyboards, Vocoder
Robertinho Silva – Percussion
Daniel Maunick – Synth, Percussion, Effects
Alex Malheiros, Daniel Maunick – Composers

  1. Morten Schantz – Drill (2017 Godspeed Edition Records)

Morten Schantz – Keyboards
Marius Neset – Soprano and Tenor saxophones
Anton Eger – Drums, percussion & handclaps
Morten Schantz – Composer

  1. George Benson – Breezin’ (1976 Breezin’ WB Records)

George Benson – Lead Guitar, Vocals
Stanley Banks – Bass
Jorge Dalto – Clavinet, Piano [Acoustic]
Harvey Mason – Drums
Ronnie Foster – Electric Piano, Synthesizer [Mini-moog]
Percussion – Ralph MacDonald
Phil Upchurch – Rhythm Guitar

Jazz Shows on BayFM 100.3FM

Tuesday Nights 20:00 – 22:00 Lady Jazz with Gloria Davey

Wednesday Nights 22:00 – Midnight “It’s A Jazz Thing” with me Mark Robinson

Sunday Afternoon 14:00 – 18:00 Sunday Soul & Smooth Jazz with John Diegan

And also, a show that I really enjoy and has the occasional Jazz track thrown in is Bay Drive every Tuesday afternoon with Don Fallon

Brisbane Gigs Recommended

JMI Live

10 Exhibition Street, Bowen Hills.

$10 Entry – Music from 8pm

Licenced venue – Open jam sessions

THURSDAY 13/04/17

EMO does Ellington

E.M.O. (Enthusiastic Musician’s Orchestra) is Brisbane’s premier vehicle for the composition and performance of new and exciting music for big band. With the announcement of the next Essentially Ellington festival, run in collaboration with JMI, to be held in August, E.M.O will be performing, the superb music of the master of swing, Duke Ellington.

$10 entry ~ licensed bar ~ all ages

Jam sessions from 6 pm and 10 pmJazz pianist, Sophie Min composes, educates, performs and teaches and is currently studying for her Master’s degree under Steve Newcomb, Zac Hurren and Ken Stubbs.

DOUBLE-PASS GIVEAWAY!

 Come down to JMI Live and enter your name into the draw to win a double-pass to see Bill Frisell in concert as part of the Queensland Cabaret Festival – presented by QPAC. 9 June 2017, 7:30pm

The Necks

One of the great cult bands of Australia, The Necks, will make their QPAC debut. 1 Jun 2017, 7:30pm

Chris Abrahams (piano), Tony Buck (drums), and Lloyd Swanton (bass)

Brisbane International Jazz Festival 2017 – May 26 — JUNE 4, 2017

Kenny Barron Trio Wednesday 31st May 2017

Tigran Hamasyan Friday 2nd June 2017

Brisbane Jazz Club

Brisbane Jazz Club’s 45th Anniversary – Saturday April 15, 2017 @ 4:00 pm – 11:00 pm

Swing Central, featuring Brad Leaver – Sunday April 16, 2017 @ 5:00 pm – 10:00 pm

You can see Trichotomy Live at the following gigs…

Comprehensive Brisbane Jazz Gig Guide  – Jazz Music Institute

“It’s A Jazz Thing” BayFM 5th April 2017 Feat. Gerardo Frisina

Introduction

Presented by Mark Robinson featuring new jazz releases from Daniel Herskedal, Phronesis with Julian Argüelles & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band, Gerardo Frisina and UK young lions Binker & Moses. Also, classic jazz from Sonny Rollins, Hank Mobley and Bud Powell.

The Playlist Featuring Gerardo Frisina, Edition Records and Gearbox Records

  1. Sonny Rollins Quartet – Tenor Madness (1956 Tenor Madness Prestige Records)
  2. Bill Laurance – Ready Wednesday (2014 Flint GroundUp Music)
  3. Daniel Herskedal – Seeds of Language (2017 The Roc Edition Records)
  4. Phronesis with Julian Argüelles & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band – Herne Hill (2017 The Behemoth Edition Records)
  5. Sean Foran – Frame of Reference (2016 Frame of Reference Jazzhead Records)
  6. Hank Mobley – Recado Bossa Nova (1965 Dippin’ Blue Note Records)
  7. Bud Powell – Un Poco Loco (Alternate Take #1) (1951 The Complete Blue Note And Roost Recordings [Disc 1] Blue Note)
  8. Gerardo Frisina – Blue Latin (2017 Blue Latin Schema Records)
  9. Dee C’Rell – Grund (Feat. Neil Stalnaker) (2016 Sammlung Holm Records)
  10. Binker & Moses – Valley Of The Ultra Blacks (2017 Journey Of The Mountain Of Forever – Disc 2 The Realms Of The Infinite Gearbox Records)
  11. Kristin Berardi Jazzgroove Mothership Orchestra – Mr Jackson (2011 Kristin Berardi Meets The Jazzgroove Mothership Orchestra Jazzhead Australia)
  12. Kevin Field – Closed Book (2015 The A List Warner Music)
  13. Tubby Hayes – Seven Steps To Heaven (1972 Live at the Hopbine 2014 Gearbox Records)
  14. Grover Washington Jr. – Sausalito (1977 Live At The Bijou Kudu Records)